Column #217 Dave Marienthal

February 2, 2006
Column 217
Dave Marienthal

What will I do with my ten minutes on television? First, I’ll win the World Series of Darts. Then, I’ll turn to the cameras and yell to the world, “I’m going to Disney World!”

— Dave Marienthal
__________________________________________________________________________

Nickname: New Wave Dave (I was given the name by my old work buddies when we used to go out to the clubs, especially during the summers at the Jersey Shore.)
Date of Birth: November 29, 1960
Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York
Hometown: Bloomingdale, NJ
Hobbies: Fishing, boating, bird hunting, and skiing
Movie: Field of Dreams
Television Show: Seinfeld
Meal: Porterhouse Steak & Yeugling beer
Favorite Night on the Town: Dinner and dancing
Sports Team: Baltimore Orioles
Music: J. Geils Band
Book: I mostly read fishing, hunting, and sport magazines and of course Bulls Eye News
Pet Peeve: People who litter
Worst Habit: Thinking ahead to my next dart, while at the line, before taking my current throw
What Most People Don’t Know About Me: I’m a BIG baseball fan – love the Baltimore Orioles and try to get to a few games every year. Also, when I’m out shopping I look for “made in the USA” labels.
Weapon of Choice: Unicorn Strikers – 20 grams, 80% tungsten, nylon shafts, teardrop flights
__________________________________________________________________________

Life is what YOU make it. While I may have been away from the sport of darts for a while, there is no way I’m not going to take advantage of the opportunity presented by the World Series of Darts (WSOD). The only nemesis I have out there is the “little person in my head.” And right now he answers to ME.

I plan to shock the world!

I work for Local 25 Sheet Metal Union. I have a brother and sister, Richard and Debra, and an English Pointer named Taz (no relation to Roger Carter). I’m dating a wonderful girl named Janine.

Darts is a sport that tests your skill and concentration under pressure. It’s also played in a social setting where you can meet many different people from all walks of life. This is why I compete. My inspiration is my mother, Lillian, because of her strength, personality and the compassion that she shows everyone day in and day out.

I started playing at a friend’s house when I was twenty-seven years old. I liked the game so I entered a few of the local “luck-of-the-draw” tournaments. By doing that I met a number of people who were knowledgeable of the game. One of the people I met was Rich Heffelfinger, who took the time to teach me different aspects of the game over time.

Besides Rich, I can’t really say that there is anyone who I credit, more than anyone else, with my progress in the sport. There just isn’t one particular person. I credit all of my opponents – every dart player I play against helps my game progresses in many different ways. I do look up to Paul Lim because he is a great player and exhibits true professionalism within the sport.

Yes, I packed my darts away for a while but now my goal is to win the World Series of Darts (WSOD). I’m practicing hard. I’m back in form. I just threw the New Jersey Open with Stacy Stevens and did well. I’m ready.

In 1998, I was on the US World Masters team (England) and was ranked by Bull’s Eye News as the number one cricket player in the country. In 1999, I was on the US World Cup team (South Africa) and the National Team (Australia) and ranked number two in the country – and I won the Men’s Singles 501 at Windy City (and was tournament MVP) and Virginia Beach. I was also ranked number two in the country in 2000.

It’s unfortunate that darts has always trailed other individual sports like golf and bowling – but I think this is mostly due to lack of sponsorships and television coverage. It’s good to see darts finally moving into the mainstream.

And it’s great to see that the WSOD will be covered in prime time by ESPN – and that the tournament offers professional and non-profession darts players alike the chance to compete against the world’s best for the one million dollar prize. Things are about to change!

I’m already planning and building a custom lake house, which is where I will settle when I win the million dollars. I’ll also use some of the money to open up a facility to help teach and promote the sport of darts.

I plan to call it Dave’s House of Darts.

The following two tabs change content below.
Dartoid
Author of the column that since 1995 has been featured by Bull’s Eye News, the American Darts Organization’s (ADO) Double Eagle and numerous other darts publications and websites around the globe.
Dartoid

Latest posts by Dartoid (see all)

Leave a Reply