Column #209 Brad Wethington

January 27, 2006
Column 209
Brad Wethington

When I imagine those special ten minutes on television what I see is the final set of the match on the night I win the world championship.

— Brad Wethington
__________________________________________________________________________

Nickname: Bradley
Date of Birth: November 27, 1964
Place of Birth: Dayton, Ohio
Hometown: St Louis, Missouri
Hobbies: Bass fishing
Movie: Biker Boyz
Television Show: House and Bones
Favorite Night on the Town: Any night throwing darts
Meal: Steak and baked potato. Mountain Dew
Sports Team: Ohio State Buckeyes and the Pittsburgh Steelers
Music: Rascal Flatts
Pet Peeve: Disrespect
Worst Habit: Smoking
What Most People Don’t Know About Me: I’m a perfectionist
Weapon of Choice: “Bradley” signatures from Atlanta Darts
__________________________________________________________________________

I got into darts purely by accident. Some friends and I went to a concert one night and I stayed over until the next day. The next day they all went to work and I had nothing to do until they got home. There was a dart board hanging on a wall so I started throwing. From there on I was hooked. I was about twenty-four at the time. That was in my home town of Dayton, Ohio. Their names were Rick, Hoa, and Chris. Thanks a lot guys – still love ya!

I played a lot of other sports growing up but darts is very different: it begins and ends with a handshake and there is no other sport I’ve played that is like that. For the perfectionist it is an awesome game because you can’t be perfect very often, you can only keep trying. Plus the people I’ve met through darts have all been wonderful for the most part. It’s kind of like a big family.

I’m divorced and have three wonderful children. Brad, Jr. is fifteen. Brittany is fourteen. And Jonathan is four. Basically I’m just your normal every day kind of guy. I work in the automotive field selling parts for cars.

Without a doubt my 301 single victory at the 1998 North American Open singles 301 was my biggest win to date, but winning Blueberry Hill three times comes is a close second. My non-darts related claim-to-fame would have to be my three children.

My goal in darts is to be world number one some day, or at least to give it my very best shot. I would really like to just be able to make a career throwing darts just as a football player or baseball player gets to do what they love most.

I look up to all the men and ladies out there that put in the time and travel trying to achieve their goals in darts. It takes a lot of money and hard work to do this week in and week out. I also admire the youth that are coming up right now because they’re the future of the sport.

A lot of people can easily list their heroes. I don’t have a real one. There are just so many people in the world that do great things that I find it impossible, perhaps a bit unfair, to name just one.

Unfortunately, I think the image of darts has long been equated with drinking, smoking, and hanging out in bars. But now that England has got darts recognized as a sport and is doing the big boxing style shows I think the image is bound to improve. It must. We all have to do our part in cleaning it up. We each have a responsibility to dress properly and carry ourselves professionally if the sport is to be widely accepted.

Right at the moment I really don’t have a concern that I can beat anybody on the board but that’s not to say that anyone can’t step up and beat me or any other good player at any given moment.

More than anyone else I credit Kari and Terri Stevenson for all their support in the last year. Chuck Solinski has also been a big part in the comeback I’m trying to make.

Currently I don’t have a set doubles partner. I play with Scott Buckley, Scott Wollaston, and Johnny Kucynski at the bigger tournaments. At most of the local stuff I shoot with Timmy Cline or Dave Madison.

Going forward I intend to make every tournament I possibly can, especially the World Series of Darts (WSOD). The WSOD is the best thing that has ever happened to our sport. This might be what really puts darts on the map worldwide.

I have two local bars that help me out financially. The main one is called HotShots. They’re a chain of sports bars in the St. Louis area and they do a tremendous amount for the sport. Their web site is www.hotshotnet.com. The other bar is called TopShooters. Tim and Nikki there also do a lot for their players.

My basic practice routine is to throw three darts at each double before really focusing on the double one and going around the board on doubles to the bull. Next, I throw at least seven sets of each cricket triple before I can move to the next one. Last, I shoot 501 until I am regularly finishing in eighteen darts or less.

There’s a quotation that has special significance to me. It’s simple but it says it all: Do the best you can, because that’s all you can do.

If I win the million dollars I would take care of my kid’s college education, set my mom up with a nice condo, and take a trip with some close friends. You know who you are. And if I don’t win? I’ll still do all this someday.

How would I like to be remembered? As someone everyone could look up too.

That, and as the American who won the million bucks in May.

The following two tabs change content below.
Dartoid
Author of the column that since 1995 has been featured by Bull’s Eye News, the American Darts Organization’s (ADO) Double Eagle and numerous other darts publications and websites around the globe.

Leave a Reply