Column #232 James Watkins

March 10, 2006
Column 232
James Watkins

If I win the million dollars I will still be myself. I really don’t want to think about it. However, my wife surely is! We would take care of our family, take our 25th wedding anniversary trip to Hawaii and just enjoy life more.

— James Watkins
__________________________________________________________________________

Nickname: Jim or Jimmy
Date of Birth: September 25, 1954
Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Hometown: Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania
Hobbies: Golf
Movie: Any James Bond movie
Television Show: I watch the Sci-Fi channel.
Favorite Night on the Town: My wife and I enjoy going out to dinner. Besides that we enjoy just staying home.
Meal: Chicken Parmesan with spaghetti. Or a cheese steak. Yuengling beer.
Sports Team: Philadelphia Eagles and Phillies
Music: Phil Collins
Pet Peeve: I’m a pretty easy going person. I try not to let things bother me.
What most people don’t know about me: Hmmm…
Weapon of Choice: 21-gram Jim Watkins Signature Darts, by Voks
________________________________________________________________________

My claim to fame prior to taking the World Series of Darts (WSOD) Philadelphia qualifier, was winning back-to-back National 501 Singles titles in 1993 and 1994. I stopped playing in 1996 for five years and returned to the game in 2002. I started playing seriously again last year.

I did not pick up a dart until I was twenty-one. I was sitting at a bar, it was American dart league night, they needed another player and somehow I got talked into it. From that night on I was hooked. I suppose I could have taken up something different, but dart is an individual sport. Sure you play doubles, but this a sport where you are recognized for your individual accomplishments. It is mentally and, at times, physically challenging.

I credit my friend and dart legend Jerry Umberger with my progress in the English dart sport. Jerry is the one who got me involved with the English dart. I had been playing American darts (Woody or Baseball, as some know it as) for years, when Jerry invited me to go along to an English tournament. The rest is history.

I traveled to tournaments with Lou Yeager. My mixed partner was Frannie Frederick. Through the years I have had the opportunity to shoot with many players and friends. Unfortunately, my work obligations limit me from playing in as many tournaments I would like.

I have been trying to arrange to play in tournaments that are close to home – but right now my goal in darts is to win the WSOD. We as dart players need to take the opportunity that is being presented by the PDC and ESPN to show the American public how great a sport this is. I believe I can beat anyone if my darts are on. Of course, I can also lose to anyone if my darts are off!

I don’t currently have a sponsor. And I really don’t have a practice routine. I work for Shalmet Corporation as a maintenance technician so I like to throw darts in the morning after work to unwind.

I am married to my wife Colleen and we have a son, Jimmy.

We also have a Golden Retriever named Bailey and a Boxer named Steeda Radar.

I can see myself on stage celebrating my WSOD win – but I want to be remembered as a good husband and father.

The following two tabs change content below.
Dartoid
Author of the column that since 1995 has been featured by Bull’s Eye News, the American Darts Organization’s (ADO) Double Eagle and numerous other darts publications and websites around the globe.
Dartoid

Latest posts by Dartoid (see all)

Leave a Reply